KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Klimaleder

English translation: perforated leather upholstery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klimaleder
English translation:perforated leather upholstery
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:32 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car design
German term or phrase: Klimaleder
Upholstery version for BMW. Is there an English term for this?
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Perforated Merino Leather upholstery with Ventilated Seats feature
Explanation:
option package only available for the BMW-M5
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
That's it Günter, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Perforated Merino Leather upholstery with Ventilated Seats feature
Günther Toussaint
3breathing leather
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathing leather


Explanation:
Breathing leather with high abrasion resistence, washable. ... Aftermarket BMW motorcycle accessories for the luxury K1200LT model. ...
www.allsyntheticsgroup.com/links/motorcycle_atv_links.html - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Günther Toussaint: if you open your link, they call it: Beautiful "breathing" deerskin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perforated Merino Leather upholstery with Ventilated Seats feature


Explanation:
option package only available for the BMW-M5


    Reference: http://www.bmwusa.com/vehicles/M/M5Sedan/programs.htm
Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
That's it Günter, thanks a lot