KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zustellrad

English translation: Locking wheel


08:37 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gepanzerte Autos
German term or phrase: Zustellrad
Help please....Was ist ein "Zustellrad"?

Zum öffnen der Notfallöffnung das "Zustellrad" drehen und abnehmen.

Ist es ein "thumbwheel" oder ganz was anderes?

Thanks!
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:Locking wheel
Explanation:
Peeping behind the headlines, I think this may be what is meant here; it certainly isn't a "delivery bicycle" (confidence unlimited), and I rather doubt that it's a "thumb-wheel" or adjusting screw either...

Personally, my advice would be to ask the customer to define its purpose.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I think this is closest but I will definately have to speak to the customer - thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feed wheel / hand wheelsci-trans
3 +1Locking wheelDavid Moore
3setting wheelSubbanna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting wheel


Explanation:
Setting wheel is more appropriate in the automotive industry

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: The automotive industry?? But this is an armoured van, if I understand correctly...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Locking wheel


Explanation:
Peeping behind the headlines, I think this may be what is meant here; it certainly isn't a "delivery bicycle" (confidence unlimited), and I rather doubt that it's a "thumb-wheel" or adjusting screw either...

Personally, my advice would be to ask the customer to define its purpose.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
I think this is closest but I will definately have to speak to the customer - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Wieder: Don't think they meant Granville's pushbike either. And because of 'Notfallöffnung' (very odd word, why not Notausgang, -luke etc.?) I wouldn't have thought the opening is adjustable (as suggested by Zustellschraube) either.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed wheel / hand wheel


Explanation:
feed wheel=Vorschubrad
(branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ef2.htm)

Zustellhandrad n (Wzm) / feed handwheel
(Ernst. Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (2000))

A "Zustellrad" (Vorschubrad, Verstellrad, Handrad) is equivalent to a "feed wheel" or a "hand wheel" in English. Such manually operated wheels are typically used for feeding or positioning of all kinds of objects (cutting tools, plates, hatch covers etc.).

Some Google Results

265,000 for "hand wheel"
308,000 for handwheel
37,100 for "feed wheel"


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23