KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wechselsystem

English translation: swap bodies/swap body systems


09:24 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wechselsystem
Wir stellen seit vielen Jahren unter anderem Wechselsysteme her. Sie bestehen aus einem Trägerfahrzeug in Tandem oder Tridemausführung mit jeweils 5 verschiedenen Aufbauten in serienmäßiger Ausführung.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:swap bodies/swap body systems
Explanation:
"Swap bodies" is pretty common; I'm a little mystified that "swap body systems" is less common than "body swap systems", but I think it is due to the latter referring rather to the use of the body (or chassis when fitted with another type of body) than to road and rail haulage "swap bodies". Try googling them, and you'll possibly see what I mean.

Containers and Swap Bodies
Containers and swap bodies are the main types of intermodal loading units in ... Swap bodies were developed to carry the same volume as road vehicles, ...
www.haguidetofreight.co.uk/TechnicalInfo/id80.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modular/interchangeable systemsxxxCMJ_Trans
4swap trailers
Günther Toussaint
4swap bodies/swap body systemsDavid Moore
3exchange carrier vehicle system
Günther Toussaint


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap trailers


Explanation:
Ich denke, es handelt sich hier um LKW-Wechselbrücken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-10-31 09:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "swap trailer systems"

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular/interchangeable systems


Explanation:
I hesitate over this one for a number of reasons, not least that fact of not seeing the fuller text.
Basically these are road train systems that can be made up in different permutations.
As described they consist of one or several trailer beds that can accommodate SWAP BODIES, these latter coming in 5 standard dimensions or sizes

Swap body is the OFFICIAL term for these container-like units that can be used from one vehicle to another and even sent as such by rail.

However - although I suppose you could talk about swap body systems (in that order, please), maybe using a more general term such as "modular" or "interchangeable" would be better for the first part of the sentence to avoid painting yourself into a corner vocabulary-wise

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange carrier vehicle system


Explanation:
siehe Link => Hersteller


    Reference: http://www.hawe-wester.de/english/produkte/index.htm
Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: oh dear - this reeks of translation
1 min
  -> most likely... ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap bodies/swap body systems


Explanation:
"Swap bodies" is pretty common; I'm a little mystified that "swap body systems" is less common than "body swap systems", but I think it is due to the latter referring rather to the use of the body (or chassis when fitted with another type of body) than to road and rail haulage "swap bodies". Try googling them, and you'll possibly see what I mean.

Containers and Swap Bodies
Containers and swap bodies are the main types of intermodal loading units in ... Swap bodies were developed to carry the same volume as road vehicles, ...
www.haguidetofreight.co.uk/TechnicalInfo/id80.htm


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you David.