KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aufbauer

English translation: vehicle bodybuilder(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbauer
English translation:vehicle bodybuilder(s)
Entered by: ingheck

14:10 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Aufbauer
Es geht um Aufbauten (Koffer/Pritsche)

Aufbaupreise 2005
Überführung zum Aufbauer: 300 Euro
ingheck
bodybuilder(s)
Explanation:
If you are looking for a short collective term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 14:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Company Search Results: Commercial Vehicle Body Builders - United Kingdom
1 - 50 of 341 results"
http://www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-19785.html

"The Commercial Vehicle Bodybuilders Group represents the interests of commercial vehicle bodybuilders trading in the UK. The group deals with both general and specialist commercial vehicle bodywork for light vans through to maximum capacity trucks and trailers."
http://www.smmt.co.uk/about/committeeinfo.cfm?catid=1653&sid...

Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen! Da der Text nach England ging und vehicle bodybuilder auf sehr vielen UK-Websites vorkommt, habe ich mich dafür entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2truck trailer and truck body manufacturers
Günther Toussaint
4 +1bodybuilder(s)
petrolhead
4coachbuilderSerena Dorey
4fabricatorOktay Ardan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truck trailer and truck body manufacturers


Explanation:
aufbauten wie koffer etc. = truck/trailer bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-10-31 14:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr:: truck/trailer body manufacturers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-10-31 14:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man findet auch "truck/trailer body builders", aber "body builders" gefällt mir in dem Zusammenhang nicht so gut... ;-)


    Reference: http://advertisers.trailer-bodybuilders.com
Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: stimmt auffallend
3 mins
  -> thx, Inge

agree  Harald Pigall
7 mins
  -> thx, Harald

neutral  David Moore: Try googling "commercial vehicle bodybuilders"....
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodybuilder(s)


Explanation:
If you are looking for a short collective term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 14:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Company Search Results: Commercial Vehicle Body Builders - United Kingdom
1 - 50 of 341 results"
http://www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-19785.html

"The Commercial Vehicle Bodybuilders Group represents the interests of commercial vehicle bodybuilders trading in the UK. The group deals with both general and specialist commercial vehicle bodywork for light vans through to maximum capacity trucks and trailers."
http://www.smmt.co.uk/about/committeeinfo.cfm?catid=1653&sid...



petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen! Da der Text nach England ging und vehicle bodybuilder auf sehr vielen UK-Websites vorkommt, habe ich mich dafür entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Günther Toussaint: funny, see my comment below (must have written parallel to your posting)
3 mins
  -> See my references and hundreds of others

agree  David Moore: Yes - over 9,000 "commercial vehicle bodybuilders" can't all be wrong...
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricator


Explanation:
within the industry I have worked in in general a structural company is also called a fabricator. I have worked within the industry and that's the term used

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coachbuilder


Explanation:
I used to work in the German automotive industry and I have also seen this term used.

Serena Dorey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish