KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ausgleichwellen

English translation: balance shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichwelle
English translation:balance shaft
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

15:57 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Ausgleichwellen
Getriebe mit Ausgleichwellen.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
balancers
Explanation:
or balancer shafts.

Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balancers
Bob Kerns
4balancing shafts, counterbalance shafts or counterbalancing shafts
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balancers


Explanation:
or balancer shafts.

Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: "Balance shaft" seems to be quite common
6 mins

agree  Endre Both: balance shaft
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing shafts, counterbalance shafts or counterbalancing shafts


Explanation:
Whylidal, Automotive Dict.
Also show balance shaft and balancing shaft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An \"Ausgleichbetriebe\" is a differential or a differential gear.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159