KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ausgleichsdorn

English translation: balancing mandrel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichsdorn
English translation:balancing mandrel
Entered by: GBChrista

14:41 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Ausgleichsdorn
"Ausgleichsdorn" is a tool for cars.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
balancing mandrel or balancing arbor
Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could also say leveling thorn/mandrel
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5balancing mandrel or balancing arbor
GBChrista
4 -1compensation madrel
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation madrel


Explanation:
=literal


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BFGG: aligning mandrel mybe better
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balancing mandrel or balancing arbor


Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could also say leveling thorn/mandrel

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.