ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lagergasse

English translation: crankshaft tunnel

11:45 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Lagergasse
- Dabei entstehen z.B. die Zylinderbohrungen, die Lagergasse, Bohrungen für Kolbenkühlung und Kurbelwellenbohrungen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:crankshaft tunnel
Explanation:
is the boring made to accommodate the crankshaft and all its journals (bearings).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crankshaft tunnelDavid Moore
2crankshaft bearing
Armorel Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crankshaft bearing


Explanation:
I can't confirm this from any personal experience, but in this document
http://www.iav.de/_downloads/de/techn_veroeffentlichungen/Le...

picture 2 has the explanation "Temperatureinfluss auf die Lagergasse" and this is translated as "Influence of temperature on crankshaft bearing".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crankshaft tunnel


Explanation:
is the boring made to accommodate the crankshaft and all its journals (bearings).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568