KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lose mitgeliefert

English translation: loose (separate) units enclosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lose mitgeliefert
English translation:loose (separate) units enclosed
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

05:34 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: lose mitgeliefert
from a parts list of tipper trucks:

Halter für seitliche Schutzvorrichtung (lose mitgeliefert)

Halter für Kotflügel (lose mitgeliefert)

I have an inkling about what it means...delivered as separate (loose) units?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
loose untis enclosed
Explanation:
I would rather say this because it emphazises that these units are within the package.
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Yep, you're right. Instead of the Halter delivered as a separate unit, there are loose (separate) parts IN THE PACKAGE accompanying the Halter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yes, separately
Kim Metzger
4loose untis enclosed
GBChrista


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes, separately


Explanation:
The idea being that they're not attached to the Schutzvorrichtung.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
31 mins

agree  Translations4IT
57 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose untis enclosed


Explanation:
I would rather say this because it emphazises that these units are within the package.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Yep, you're right. Instead of the Halter delivered as a separate unit, there are loose (separate) parts IN THE PACKAGE accompanying the Halter.