KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vollverkleidung

English translation: full cladding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollverkleidung
English translation:full cladding
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

05:36 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Vollverkleidung
from a parts list of tipper trucks:

seitliche Schutzvorrichtung als Vollverkleidung

The side safety guards (near the mud flaps) act as some sort of full/integral covering. Wyhlidahl gives "full fairing" but this refers only to motorcycles and not trucks. (but would 'full fairing' be applicable as well in my context of mud guards for tipper trucks?)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
full cladding
Explanation:
This is another word for panels or covers. I recall hearing and using it in reference to military vehicles.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
still unconvinced here but Fred's answer comes closest to a general all-encompassing phrase...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fully panelled side/lateral (impact) protection
Cilian O'Tuama
5full cladding
Dr. Fred Thomson
4fully protective panellinggangels
4chassis fairingMichael Sebold
3 +1full panel
Translations4IT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chassis fairing


Explanation:
Perhaps . . .
Check the link.


    Reference: http://web7.saw.net/bluedog/pk/basicterms.asp
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full panel


Explanation:
Routledge Technikenglisch suggests the following:

Verkleidung f BAU facing, Gebäude revetment, ELEKTRIZ reinforcement, ELEKTROTECH envelope, ERDÖL lagging, HEIZ & KÄLTE fairing, HYDRAUL cladding, clothing, Dampfmaschine lagging, KFZTECH Karosserie panel, LUFTTRANS case, Flugzeug fairing, MECHAN casing, RAUMFAHRT aerodynamisch cladding, fairing

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully panelled side/lateral (impact) protection


Explanation:
my guess
HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully protective panelling


Explanation:
sums it up

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full cladding


Explanation:
This is another word for panels or covers. I recall hearing and using it in reference to military vehicles.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
still unconvinced here but Fred's answer comes closest to a general all-encompassing phrase...