KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schwarzdeckenfertiger

English translation: bituminous paver/finisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwarzdeckenfertiger
English translation:bituminous paver/finisher
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:30 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Schwarzdeckenfertiger
Unterfahrschutz in klappbarer Ausführung für den Einsatz der meisten Schwarzdeckenfertiger geeignet

This is from a parts list for truck tippers. The part before is "Unterfahrschutz in mechanisch schiebbarer Ausführung" and the one after is "Unterfahrschutz in hydraulisch schwenkbarer Ausführung"
Marcus Malabad
Canada
bituminous (black-top) finisher or bituminous (black-top) paver
Explanation:
This is straight from R. Walther, "Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften".
Selected response from:

Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bituminous (black-top) finisher or bituminous (black-top) paver
Dr. Christopher Kronen
4bitumen surface finisher
GBChrista


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bituminous (black-top) finisher or bituminous (black-top) paver


Explanation:
This is straight from R. Walther, "Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften".

Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitumen surface finisher


Explanation:
Direct translations - I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10