KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Netzkasten

English translation: grid box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzkasten
English translation:grid box
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:31 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Netzkasten
From the parts list as well:
Netzkasten aus Stahlblech

The one before is: Werkzeugkasten aus Kunststoff
Marcus Malabad
Canada
sheet-metal grid junction box
Explanation:
See this link.

I think 'gridiron' is their trade name.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4network box
GBChrista
4metal mains box
swisstell
4sheet-metal grid junction box
jccantrell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet-metal grid junction box


Explanation:
See this link.

I think 'gridiron' is their trade name.


    Reference: http://www.altmanltg.com/distrib/grid.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal mains box


Explanation:
and plastic tool box for the Werkzeugkasten.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network box


Explanation:
... made of steel sheet

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10