KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rollplane

English translation: roll tarp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollplane
English translation:roll tarp
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:45 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Rollplane
From the parts list as well:
some kind of tarpaulin?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
roll tarpaulin
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roll tarpaulin
GBChrista
4TILT or Tarpaulin.
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TILT or Tarpaulin.


Explanation:
Same basic cover-type material as in your other question i.e. Wurfplane.
The differenc is obvious:
Wurfplane stands for a cover that one
THROWS (over something) whereas the
Rollplane is a cover that is being ROLLED UP or ROLLED DOWN.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll tarpaulin


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10