KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schlusselbart

English translation: key bit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlusselbart
English translation:key bit
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:18 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Schlusselbart
ausklappbarer Schlusselbart
Denise Boehning
United States
key bit
Explanation:
or web of a key

according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6key bit
Trudy Peters
4key shaft
jccantrell
4"keybit" in professional context, otherwise "teeth of a key"
Patrick Mueller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
key bit


Explanation:
or web of a key

according to Ernst

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: confirmed by Routledge Technikenglisch
34 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

agree  GreenTara
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs

agree  ingot
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"keybit" in professional context, otherwise "teeth of a key"


Explanation:
"keybit" is the appropriate technical term.
However, it is much less part of most speakers active vocabulary when compared to German "Schlüsselbart".

"web of a key" or "teeth of key"
is preferable in a non-professional context. Since these terms are much more descriptive, they are readily understood by all speakers. Even my local hardware dealer employs
"teeth of a key".

Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key shaft


Explanation:
I have one of these things for my Audi. It has the radio-controlled remote opening feature and a little button on the corner that causes the metal key shaft to swing out. The case for the remote electronics serves as the key head.

Man, what a bulky way to make a key!

See the link. Search for shaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at this link for a picture:
http://www.audi.com/jsp/crossfeatures/lexicon/lexiconDetails...
and you see it is MORE than the bits or the teeth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at this link for a picture:
http://www.audi.com/jsp/crossfeatures/lexicon/lexiconDetails...
and you see it is MORE than the bits or the teeth.


    Reference: http://www.7volts.com/keys.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291