KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rotationskolbenversteller

English translation: rotary piston regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rotationskolbenversteller
English translation:rotary piston regulator
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:49 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
German term or phrase: Rotationskolbenversteller
In a description of an internal combustion engine: Diese Vorrichtungen sind in der dargestellten Ausführung als sogenannte Rotationskolbenversteller ausgebildet, deren Antriebseinheit durch einen hohlzylindrischen Stator mit mehreren radialen Begrenzungswänden und deren Abtriebseinheit durch einen Rotor mit mehreren Flügeln gebildet wird.
Dawn Montague
rotary piston adjuster
Explanation:
Without a drawing quite difficult to imagine what this thingy does. Kreiskolben or Roationskolben are rotary pistons. The "versteller" could be the most neutral "adjuster, but also:
shifter, controller, regulator...

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
It's hard to choose -- all of your answers were helpful -- but I think "rotary piston regulator" is probably the best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotary piston adjuster
Hans-Henning Judek
4rotary piston control device (or mechanism)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4rotary piston advance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary piston advance


Explanation:
Rotary piston = Rotationskolben according to Ernst and Versteller = advance. The site below provides this info:
To check or set the ignition timing the piston must be placed in the correct position at which the spark should occur- known as piston advance - and the contact-breaker so set that the points are on the verge of opening. On many engines, a scribe mark is found on the alternator rotor or magnet flywheel, which when aligned with a fixed index mark on an adjacent portion of the crankcase automatically places the piston correctly. Where scribe marks are not given, the position may be found by using a dial gauge screwed into the spark plug hole, provided that the piston advance is given as a linear measurement say 2.3mm. I f the advance is given in degrees, a degree plate must be temporarily attached to the end of the crankshaft and a suitably fixed pointer attached to an adjacent portion of the engine to serve as a datum.


    Reference: http://www.vjmw.org/workshop/cycle-timing.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: Kim, I am not sure if we are here talking about a "Wankel Motor" or the ignition timing of a conventional engine. Sounds to me like a new invention or so.
4 mins
  -> Frankly, I really know very little about engines.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary piston adjuster


Explanation:
Without a drawing quite difficult to imagine what this thingy does. Kreiskolben or Roationskolben are rotary pistons. The "versteller" could be the most neutral "adjuster, but also:
shifter, controller, regulator...

HTH


    Wylidal, Automotive dictionary
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It's hard to choose -- all of your answers were helpful -- but I think "rotary piston regulator" is probably the best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotary piston control device (or mechanism)


Explanation:
I, too, used Whylidal. It gives various possibilities for Versteller. I think that "control device" covers it well while at the same time giving you some leeway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 03:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versteller can also mean timing device, i.e., a device that adjusts the timing.
So timing device might be better than \"adjustor.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159