KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Salzfrass

English translation: salt corrosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Salzfrass
English translation:salt corrosion
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

09:36 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / wheels
German term or phrase: Salzfrass
talking about wheels:

... die glänzende Oberfläche, die trotz dem Einsatz während drei Winter keinerlei Spuren von Oxidation, Salzfrass oder Steinschlag zeigt
Ilke Fabritius
salt corrosion
Explanation:
or corroion due to salt (often also grit) is what I know it as
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salt corrosion
Stephen Sadie
2 +1salt corrosion
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salt corrosion


Explanation:
or corroion due to salt (often also grit) is what I know it as

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Well, yes, but it IS the salt which causes the corrosion...
10 mins
  -> of course the salt, just wanted to provide the asker with the term grit as extra info

agree  Erik Freitag: You were quicker!
15 mins
  -> thanks efreitag, I am fit today

agree  DHPete
42 mins
  -> thanks dh pete

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salzfraß
salt corrosion


Explanation:
I'm not very sure about the translation, but maybe it helps for further researches, that this is a misspelling (unless it's Swiss German) of "Salzfraß".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Hirschfeld: I thought of 'salt damage' but this is even better
6 hrs