KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zug- und Druckanlagenprüfungen

English translation: tensile and compression testing


14:23 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / crash tests
German term or phrase: Zug- und Druckanlagenprüfungen
Im Bereich Sicherheit fuhren wir Zug- und Druckanlagenprüfungen durch
Clare Clarke
Norway
English translation:tensile and compression testing
Explanation:
Forget the "-anlage" bit; to carry out this type of testing, it goes without saying that the company would have the necessary equipment - just another little bit of German "cooking cabbages twice"; you know, "I'm cycling to Goslar tomorrow"..."Oh, yes? On a bike?"

Alternatively, "testing of tensile and compression testing equipment".

So you see how important context is....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best. Thanks for your help and sorry for not providing more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tensile and compression testingDavid Moore
3tests with tensile and compression systemsrjbemben


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zug- and Druckanlagenprüfungen
tensile and compression testing


Explanation:
Forget the "-anlage" bit; to carry out this type of testing, it goes without saying that the company would have the necessary equipment - just another little bit of German "cooking cabbages twice"; you know, "I'm cycling to Goslar tomorrow"..."Oh, yes? On a bike?"

Alternatively, "testing of tensile and compression testing equipment".

So you see how important context is....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best. Thanks for your help and sorry for not providing more context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tests with tensile and compression systems


Explanation:
I suspect that "-anlage" indicates that the testing is more than your simple tensile and compression testing on a universal tester using standardized material samples.

See web reference for an example of a "Zuganlage", a complex hydraulic tensile test system for pulling on car parts while they are installed in the vehicle. So I think some use of "system" might be appropriate here.


    Reference: http://www.datc.de/stuff/zugdk_a2004datenblatt_3_2.pdf
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36