KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kopfstützenrückverlagerung

English translation: Backward travel of head restraints


14:26 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / crash tests
German term or phrase: Kopfstützenrückverlagerung
Im Bereich Sicherheit fuhren wir Tests zur Kopfstützenrückverlagerung durch
Clare Clarke
Norway
English translation:Backward travel of head restraints
Explanation:
Here's a good description of how motions of the seat and head restraints are optimized to prevent whiplash (from web reference). In your context it's hard to tell whether the motion (or travel) is considered beneficial or not. There are also "active head restraints" that are actually moved forward to contact the head a few milliseconds after a crash (e.g. Audi).

"The important thing to know about whiplash is that it happens for a variety of reasons, but perhaps the primary cause is that the seat doesn't yield enough. That's right, seats have to move. In the event of a front impact, the backrest and head restraint of a Volvo seat move backward in tandem with the occupant rebounding against them (the torso and head are held in close contact with the seat, thanks to seat-belt pretensioners that yank the person back into the seat at the instant of impact).

The seat then functions like a giant baseball mitt, catching the person, mitigating the force transferred through their body. Most important, the person's noggin is maintained in contact with the head restraint, thanks in part to the backward motion of the seat. And, because the seat moves backward, the forward rebound that the body is normally subjected to after being thrown back in the seat is reduced, meaning that the chance for whiplash is reduced."
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I went with backward head restraint movement in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Backward travel of head restraintsrjbemben
3moving head restraints rearwardsDHPete


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moving head restraints rearwards


Explanation:
Can't be more certain without further context

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backward travel of head restraints


Explanation:
Here's a good description of how motions of the seat and head restraints are optimized to prevent whiplash (from web reference). In your context it's hard to tell whether the motion (or travel) is considered beneficial or not. There are also "active head restraints" that are actually moved forward to contact the head a few milliseconds after a crash (e.g. Audi).

"The important thing to know about whiplash is that it happens for a variety of reasons, but perhaps the primary cause is that the seat doesn't yield enough. That's right, seats have to move. In the event of a front impact, the backrest and head restraint of a Volvo seat move backward in tandem with the occupant rebounding against them (the torso and head are held in close contact with the seat, thanks to seat-belt pretensioners that yank the person back into the seat at the instant of impact).

The seat then functions like a giant baseball mitt, catching the person, mitigating the force transferred through their body. Most important, the person's noggin is maintained in contact with the head restraint, thanks in part to the backward motion of the seat. And, because the seat moves backward, the forward rebound that the body is normally subjected to after being thrown back in the seat is reduced, meaning that the chance for whiplash is reduced."


    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/2002/06/17/0617feat_5.html
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I went with backward head restraint movement in the end