KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Achsgetriebe

English translation: Final drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achsgetriebe
English translation:Final drive
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:09 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Achsgetriebe
aus einem Bauteile-Lastenheft für VW. Systemverantwortliche Entwicklung einer Vorder- und Hinterachsgetriebefamilie.
Basis - Achsgetriebefamilie
VAG und HAG als offenes Differential für Basismotorisierung.

Axle drive - axle transmission - axle gear?
Kann jemand mit Sicherheit sagen, was richtig ist?
Danke
Christine Lam
Final drive
Explanation:
I work at VW as a translator, and we use final drive for Achsgetriebe. Vorderachsgetriebe is front final drive, and Hinterachstgetriebe is rear final drive.

The link I listed below is for purchasing a VW repair manual in English, "Final drive" is listed under "Transmissions covered".
Selected response from:

Nicole Martin
Grading comment
wow, that was excellent teamwork. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3transaxle
Bernhard Sulzer
5 +1Final drive
Nicole Martin
5Axle driverjbemben
3 +1axle transmission
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axle transmission


Explanation:
http://german.about.com/library/blauto_voc.htm
I would go with this term, as it seems to be the commonly used term

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: ich auch ;-) Sonntägliche Grüße ins kalte Kanada
7 hrs
  -> thnaks; but it seems this is not the consensus; we shall see:) / a little "warmer" today -10 0C and we'll go cross-country skiing

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transaxle


Explanation:
Particularly with Volkswagen, what we might call "transmission" is often referred to as "transaxle" (see links below).

http://www.geocities.com/vwresource/transaxle.html#transaxle
To begin with the basics: what most people refer to an the "transmission" in a VW is actually a "transaxle." A transaxle is used in front-wheel drive and rear-engine, rear-wheel drive vehicles such as the aircooled Volkswagen. Transaxles incorporate both a transmission and a differential into a single unit.

http://www.ritzautowelt.de/castrol/113.htm




http://www.drivetrain.com/volkswagen_dt.htm
transaxle parts

http://www.suckamps.com/index.php?page=life_of_the_postal_va...
front transaxle volkswagen

http://www.conceptcarz.com/vehicle/z7980/Porsche_924/default...
rear transaxle






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-11 04:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.homepage.freenet.de/app/m/_t119862c160pf-1auto_...
Da möchte ich Dir auch recht geben, aber vergiss bitte nicht TVR. Leicht und kräftig mit einem der zwei besten Sportwagenkonzepte die auch Ferrari so umsetzt (1.Frontmittelmotor in Transaxle-Bauweise(Motor hinter Vorderachse, Getriebe mit Hinterachse Verblockt)2.Heckmittelmotor)siehe http://www.tvrdeutschland.de/.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
5 hrs
  -> thank you, John!

agree  avantix: s. also: http:// en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transaxle
7 hrs
  -> danke, avantix!

agree  Ken Cox: standard term in VW context IMHO
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Ken!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Axle drive


Explanation:
This is the accepted term for 'Achsgetriebe' in the automotive industry.

References:
Schmitt FachWB der Kfz-Technik, and more importantly....
the German specialists in axle drive systems ("ZF Achsgetriebe"); see web reference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2007-02-11 22:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a Motor Trend web reference to "axle drive":

http://www.motortrend.com/oftheyear/suv/112_0012_suvoty_2001...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-02-11 23:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one from Edmunds:

http://www.edmunds.com/insideline/do/Drives/FirstDrives/arti...

Maybe "axle drive" and "axle drive unit" are supplanting "transaxle" as a more generic term?

"Transaxle" refers specifically to a combination of transmission, differential and drive axle. Maybe it doesn't really address many contemporary drive systems"? It seems that the Germans are driving innovation (and terminology) here, not the Americans or British.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-02-12 04:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where the whole "transaxle" argument falls apart is in the case of all-wheel drive. Here is a diagram of an all-wheel drive system showing the "Vorderachsgetriebe" (VAG) and "Hinterachsgetriebe" (HAG) in an all-wheel drive system:

http://www.zawm.be/kfz/Texte/Allradantrieb.pdf

There's no way you can call the VAG AND the HAG "transaxles"; in fact neither one is integral to the transmission (Schaltgetriebe), which is the requirement for a transaxle (SAE Glossary: Transaxle = "A transmission which provides differential output", i.e. a transmission with integral differential).

Note that the VAG has no differential, while the HAG has a "Sperrdifferential". As in this diagram, both Pons and ZF make a clear distinction between the "Achsgetrieben" which are the drive units at the axles (with gears & pinions), and the "Differential" which adjusts the torque to individual wheels.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-02-12 11:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the literature the distinction between "axle drive" and "differential" is often blurred. This might be the case in your context too, since I see "VAG und HAG als offenes Differential", although I'm certain that the VAG and HAG include the "gear & pinion" that define the "axle drive", and the "als" may be more of a "mit". Another term used in this context is "final drive" (= "Achsantrieb" per Schmitt/Pons).

I still recommend "Axle drive" to reduce the confusion though!



    Reference: http://www.zf.com/passau/defaultz.asp?id=48&lang=1
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: maybe, but I'd be more convinced by references to US or UK sites\\You may think I'm splitting hairs, but I read that as 'front-axle drive' (like lots of other hits for front/rear/single/dual-axle drive, etc.) Pity that hyphens have gone out of fashion.
9 hrs
  -> How would you propose translating "Hinterachsgetriebe"? "Rear transaxle"? Highly questionable. My goal is to convince you, Ken. See my recent notes.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
In response to Robert's persistence: OK, I concede that 'transaxle' is not right here. However, I have slightly different suggestion:

(front/rear) (axle) drive unit (aka 'final drive unit').

See e.g.:

Final Drive Unit

The FDU houses the speed splitting differential and provides the directional translation from longitudinal to transverse. It also provides the ratio adjustment between gearbox output and wheel speed.

Torque Management

Torque produced by the vehicle engine is transferred to the road wheels via propshafts, final drive units and sideshafts. Under some operating conditions, such as in snow, ice, mud and loose surfaces, one wheel can loose traction. If traction is lost the wheel spins and the vehicle is unable to move or temporarily loses momentum. A torque management device is one that senses when a wheel slips and reroutes torque to the wheels that have more traction. Torque management devices can be located in final drives to control slip across an axle and/or centrally on four-wheel drive vehicles to control slip between front and rear wheels. Vehicle mobility and handling are greatly enhanced by the best use of individual wheel traction.
http://www.gkndriveline.com/drivelinecms/opencms/en/info/glo...

Feature Article - The Allure OF AWD - 09/04
Adapting front-drive to propel both the front and rear wheels would seem to be the ... electromagnetic clutch units on ether side of the rear drive unit's ...
www.autofieldguide.com/articles/090404.html

Volvo's AWD - AutoWorld.ComVolvo engineers have also incorporated a locking differential for the rear axle drive unit, and Traction Control System (TRACS) for the front drive unit to ...
www.autoworld.com/news/volvo/awd.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: Ken, the only reason I was persistent is because you were "Agree" on transaxle. I think we're gradually getting to the bottom of this (whew!).
1 day22 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final drive


Explanation:
I work at VW as a translator, and we use final drive for Achsgetriebe. Vorderachsgetriebe is front final drive, and Hinterachstgetriebe is rear final drive.

The link I listed below is for purchasing a VW repair manual in English, "Final drive" is listed under "Transmissions covered".


    Reference: http://www.bentleypublishers.com/product.htm?code=vb55
Nicole Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wow, that was excellent teamwork. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: That's what I finally concluded too. Good to hear from someone at VW!
1 day20 hrs

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Difficult to differ... it's a final drive only if it is a differential. If there are shiftable gears in it, it's a gearbox (front) or a transaxle (rear). A fuzzy term would be "drive train" which covers it all.
11 days