KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kurvenräubern

English translation: bend burning // curve clipping/cutting


08:01 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycles
German term or phrase: Kurvenräubern
Das Motorrad bietet eine weite Bandbreite an Einsatz- und Fahrmöglichkeiten. Vom gemütlichen, stressfreiem Cruisen, bis hin zum enthusiastischen Kurvenräubern.
Andrea Obrien
Germany
English translation:bend burning // curve clipping/cutting
Explanation:
The first thing that came into my head. Can't offer any Google back-up, but I'd say it'd perfectly clear what's meant.
Anyway, there'll be many more options as well ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-12 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- high-speed, full-throttle, no-holds-barred curve-burning thrills/antics o.ä.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bend burning // curve clipping/cuttingxxxFrancis Lee
4corner cuttingDavid Moore
3curve carvingKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kuvenräuber
bend burning // curve clipping/cutting


Explanation:
The first thing that came into my head. Can't offer any Google back-up, but I'd say it'd perfectly clear what's meant.
Anyway, there'll be many more options as well ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-12 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- high-speed, full-throttle, no-holds-barred curve-burning thrills/antics o.ä.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: curve cutting sounds good to me
13 mins
  -> You're too kind.

agree  Herbert Fipke: I like "curve-burning" best
4 hrs
  -> Thanks - me too, in fact!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: curve clipping would be my favourite :))
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner cutting


Explanation:
I know "corner cutting" has another implication too, but it is the common term for riders who like to straighten out the corners as well...

Riding Skills- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]...
it positively encourages corner cutting from the opposite direction. ... motorcycle, motorbike, motorcycling, scooter, bike, ride, rider, riding, biker, ...
www.survivalskills.clara.net/riding_skills_56.htm


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I like "cutting" (!), but don't "corners" apply more to, well, corners (as in a racing scenario)??
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curve carving


Explanation:
at least in west-coast US parlance (and I'd suggest 'agressive curve carving' here). Presumably borrowed from skiing/snowboarding (there's a fairly broad overlap between bikers and skiers).

sample refs:

Carving - Refers to hard fast cornering on roads with many curves, stems from laying the bike down to a nearly horizontal position and “carving” a line through the roadlike a knife.
http://www.scooterdave.com/the-motorcycle-riders-dictionary/

PowerSports Network - Motorcycle, ATV, Watercraft, Snowmobile.
2003 Buell Blast - Festus MO The Buell Blast motorcycle was engineered to make ... Having dreams of carving through winding roads and endless curves is what ...
www.powersportsnetwork.com/ usedvehicles/cat=1/mfg=6/vehiclelist2.htm

Smooth Curves Racing :: View topic - Motorcycle Safety Strats for ...
6) Take it easy when you're out carving canyons. As you approach a turn, ... the outside of a lot of curves, it will probably break every bone in your body. ...
www.smoothcurvesracing.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=319

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251