KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Türspiegel (Mittelfeld)

English translation: door inserts / door panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türspiegel (Mittelfeld)
English translation:door inserts / door panels
Entered by: Sandra SAYN

12:32 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Door panel redesign
German term or phrase: Türspiegel (Mittelfeld)
I'm a bit confused by the use of the word "Türspiegel" in this sentence. I initially thought it meant door mirrors, but the more I think about it, the more I wonder if it's being used in a specific car designing sense to mean some kind of finish.

The article is discussing the revamp of the BMW X3 and specifically the door panels.

So erhöhen künftig zusätzliche **Türspiegel (Mittelfeld)** in unterschiedlichen Dekorvarianten (Stoff, Leder, Kunstleder) die Wertigkeit und erweitern gleichzeitig das Auswahlspektrum für den Kunden.

Can anyone thow any light on what might be meant by Türspiegel (Mittelfeld) in this instance?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
door panels /door inserts
Explanation:
In this case it has nothing to do with mirrors.

http://www.sekisuialveo.com/upload/docs/pdf/doorpanels_en.pd...
http://www.sekisuialveo.com
Selected response from:

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1door panels /door insertsSandra SAYN
3Door levelsrjbemben


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door panels /door inserts


Explanation:
In this case it has nothing to do with mirrors.

http://www.sekisuialveo.com/upload/docs/pdf/doorpanels_en.pd...
http://www.sekisuialveo.com

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: door inserts
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Door levels


Explanation:
"Spiegel" can also refer to a vertical "level" (e.g. Wasserspiegel). Maybe the door is subdivided into vertical levels, and the middle level is called the "Mittelfeld"?

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36