KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

digitaler Anlauf

English translation: digital startup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:digitaler Anlauf
English translation:digital startup
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:01 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Door panel redesign
German term or phrase: digitaler Anlauf
This isn't really a technical term for car engineering, but it's part of my door panel redesign text, so I thought I might as well post it here as anywhere else, given the context.

Die größte Herausforderung allerdings stellte die Neuentwicklung des Airbagöffnungskonzeptes dar, welches aufgrund der Integration des Türspiegels modifiziert werden musste. So sollte der Spritzgussträger des Spiegels, in welchem nun das Airbagmodul integriert ist, sowohl splitterfrei als auch definiert bei einer Airbagauslösung öffnen und den Belastungen im Alltagsbetrieb standhalten. Dieses wurde durch eine definierte Anordnung, Form und Größe der Verbindungsstege der beiden Öffnungsklappen erreicht.
Interessant war auch der so genannte **digitale Anlauf**, in dem ****(company) lediglich Stunden das Band angehalten hat. In diesem Zeitfenster wurde, unter Beibehaltung der ppm-Anforderung, vom Basisprojekt auf das Facelift umgestellt und mit voller Planstückzahl weiterproduziert.

My current translation reads:

The so-called digital approach was also fascinating as **** stopped the production line for a matter of hours.

But quite why this should be a digital approach, I'm not sure. What does anyone else think?

Thanks again
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
digital startup
Explanation:
As I see it: switching over of the digital control system (incl. robots, maybe?) of the production line to the new product, i.e. new software/program, within a matter of hours (and still under cleanroom conditions??)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Harry - and I queries the ppm-Anforderung, but didn't get any clear response from the client, although I suspect you're right about cleanroom conditions...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1digital startupHarry Borsje
3virtual ramp-up
Daniel Bird
3Digital Activation
jekelleher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digitale Anlauf
Digital Activation


Explanation:
Anlauf can mean to start something.

Taking it laterally you could maybe use digital activation.

Hope this helps

:-)

jekelleher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digitale Anlauf
digital startup


Explanation:
As I see it: switching over of the digital control system (incl. robots, maybe?) of the production line to the new product, i.e. new software/program, within a matter of hours (and still under cleanroom conditions??)


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks Harry - and I queries the ppm-Anforderung, but didn't get any clear response from the client, although I suspect you're right about cleanroom conditions...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds plausible (and possibly entirely untouched by human hands)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digitale Anlauf
virtual ramp-up


Explanation:
I came across this concept some time ago in a rapid prototyping context - I thought if I ignored it, it would go away, but as the reference below shows, it's still with us...
Could be what your writer's getting at.


    Reference: http://www.uwindsor.ca/projects/carv/carv2007.nsf/CARV2007_C...
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68