KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bastlerfahrzeug

English translation: hobby car


08:54 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Bastlerfahrzeug
Appears on its own in a list of differing kinds of car.

"Gebrauchtwagen, Kraftwagen, Oldtimer, Bastlerfahrzeug, "

Thanks in advance...
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:hobby car
Explanation:
Perhaps not the authoritative term, but it gets the message across, i.e. cars that people tinker with at the weekend.

For me, Tim's "restoration" sounds too much like vintage cars - which I don't think are meant here.

Nicole's "fixer-upper" is more along the right lines - except I'm not sure how widespread the term is.

Bastlerfahrzeuge sind Fahrzeuge welche entweder Mängel aufweisen oder aufgrund hoher Kilometerlaufleistung
beziehungsweise Alter es nicht auszuschließen ist daß Mängel auftreten
http://www.auto-park-worms.de/bastlerfahrzeuge.htm

a 1988 "4-Runner" - one that had 200K miles on it but one I fancied would be a 'hobby' car. One that I could tinker with ...
http://www.epinions.com/content_61866413700

The Six Commandments of Buying A Hobby Car
http://www.automedia.com/The/Six/Commandments/of/Buying/A/Ho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 11:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOBBY
This topic covers CLUBS for owners of kit cars, vintage and classic replica cars and other hobbyist vehicles. If you’re looking for a club to share information with other buyers of hobby cars or kit-built sports automobiles then this is for you.
http://www.ukmotoringdirectory.co.uk/motoring.php?id=128

This also includes driving enthusiast associations for owners of bikes, classic cars and vintage motorbikes, hobby cars and buggies.
http://www.ukmotoringdirectory.co.uk/motoring.php?id=126
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
This is the one that was chosen. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restoration project
Tim Jenkins
4car requiring attentionDavid Moore
3hobby carxxxFrancis Lee
3kit car
Kevin Harper
3self built car
Max Masutin
3fixer upper car
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self built car


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="self-built(car|veh...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixer upper car


Explanation:
is what I would call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-16 09:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"But unless you're an expert mechanic ready to take on a challenge, avoid that "fixer-upper" car. It could cost you more than its purchase price before it's in good shape. Unless you can supply the labor, it's nearly always cheaper to buy a good car than to fix up a marginal one."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:jiDckuHuP8AJ:www.findart...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gert Hirschfeld: Never heard. Is it Bronx slang? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Well, then you just learned a new word ;-) It's mostly used in real estate.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restoration project


Explanation:
Used cars, muscle cars, vintage/classic cars & restoration projects


    Reference: http://www.classic-car-directory.com/atoz/atoz.asp
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: This would include IMO the "pimped ride"
23 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
39 mins
  -> thank you Lori

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
3 hrs
  -> cheers Petra

neutral  Gert Hirschfeld: Sounds a bit ambitious, as it could just be a term for an old banger that is not roadworthy any more. If it is worth restoring is another matter.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kit car


Explanation:
I'm sure I've heard this somewhere.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hobby car


Explanation:
Perhaps not the authoritative term, but it gets the message across, i.e. cars that people tinker with at the weekend.

For me, Tim's "restoration" sounds too much like vintage cars - which I don't think are meant here.

Nicole's "fixer-upper" is more along the right lines - except I'm not sure how widespread the term is.

Bastlerfahrzeuge sind Fahrzeuge welche entweder Mängel aufweisen oder aufgrund hoher Kilometerlaufleistung
beziehungsweise Alter es nicht auszuschließen ist daß Mängel auftreten
http://www.auto-park-worms.de/bastlerfahrzeuge.htm

a 1988 "4-Runner" - one that had 200K miles on it but one I fancied would be a 'hobby' car. One that I could tinker with ...
http://www.epinions.com/content_61866413700

The Six Commandments of Buying A Hobby Car
http://www.automedia.com/The/Six/Commandments/of/Buying/A/Ho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 11:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOBBY
This topic covers CLUBS for owners of kit cars, vintage and classic replica cars and other hobbyist vehicles. If you’re looking for a club to share information with other buyers of hobby cars or kit-built sports automobiles then this is for you.
http://www.ukmotoringdirectory.co.uk/motoring.php?id=128

This also includes driving enthusiast associations for owners of bikes, classic cars and vintage motorbikes, hobby cars and buggies.
http://www.ukmotoringdirectory.co.uk/motoring.php?id=126

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
This is the one that was chosen. Thanks for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car requiring attention


Explanation:
In general terms, this is it; a car needing e.g. new sills, or perhaps a new wing/light cluster or whatever because of accident damage, before it will get its next MOT or TÜV-Plakat; a "restoration project" would certainly frighten me off; as would most of the other ideas here...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572