KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sonderschutzfahrzeug

English translation: armoured / bullet-proof vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderschutzfahrzeug
English translation:armoured / bullet-proof vehicles
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

11:53 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / company profile
German term or phrase: Sonderschutzfahrzeug
Als mittelständischer Hersteller von Sonderschutzfahrzeugen betreuen wir weltweit Kunden, für die Sicherheit kein Luxus, sondern absolute Notwendigkeit ist.

"armoured vehicles"?? Is there another word? I have already used "armoured vehicles" a few times.
The company does armoured vehicles for diplomats etc.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
armoured / bullet-proof vehicles
Explanation:
I think "armoured" is the standard term. The problem with "bullet-proof" is that these days cars need to be bomb-proof!
There's also "armour-plated", but that refers more to the body than the windows.

http://www.orient-security.com/
also refers to "high-protection" ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks. I added "passenger" in some instances.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2armoured / bullet-proof vehiclesxxxFrancis Lee
3armoured carxxxPetra Raspel
3special protection vehicles
vic voskuil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special protection vehicles


Explanation:
as used in a brochure of US company that came my way last year, and it googles :)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'd already written this off because almost all Google hits are from Mercedes-Benz (implying a direct translation from the German term). But why on earth would a brochure like that interest you? ;-)/ An armoured bike? Do you live in Neu-Kölln/Lichtenberg?
4 mins
  -> They probably thought it was time for me to upgrade my bicycle :) ...probably is Germlish if only MB supports it (and on the side: I actually replaced protection with armoured in my Dutch rendering as well)// I guess they saw the way I ride across town ;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armoured / bullet-proof vehicles


Explanation:
I think "armoured" is the standard term. The problem with "bullet-proof" is that these days cars need to be bomb-proof!
There's also "armour-plated", but that refers more to the body than the windows.

http://www.orient-security.com/
also refers to "high-protection" ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks. I added "passenger" in some instances.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton: I might add "passenger" to distinguish it from vehicles used by banks to transfer cash, securities
34 mins
  -> Certainly!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armoured car


Explanation:
... is the only other one I can think of and also the most commonly used one imho.

Not really much of a difference, is it?

Depending on what exactly they are selling, maybe a couple of ideas form Wiki:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armored_car

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: There is a big differece, because an "armored CAR" is usually associated with the military variety (e.g. a Spähfahrzeug)/ But only if you put "Civilian" in front! Anyway, a lot of the products involved are not "cars" but SUVs, vans etc.
13 mins
  -> ... obviously not if you look at my link: "Civilian armoured cars" ...