KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Unterlenkerschwinge

English translation: draft link rocker/lower link rocker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlenkerschwinge
English translation:draft link rocker/lower link rocker
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

13:31 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Landwirtschaftliche Nutzfahrzeuge
German term or phrase: Unterlenkerschwinge
"An der Bodenfläche des wannenförmigen Gussteils 2 sind Anlenkstützen 18 einschließlich Befestigungsbohrungen 19 für die Unterlenkerschwingen 23 angeordnet."

Unterlenkerschwinge = lower link swivel shaft? Anlenkstütze = swivel oder pivot support?

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
draft link rocker
Explanation:
in several google examples
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus. Hier hat mir der Kunde lower ling rocker genannt. Dazu habe zwar in Google nix gefunden, aber der Kunde ist ja bekanntlich König....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lower steering axleOktay Ardan
2steering rockercasper
2draft link rockergangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower steering axle


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant. I hope this helps

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
draft link rocker


Explanation:
in several google examples

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Danke, Klaus. Hier hat mir der Kunde lower ling rocker genannt. Dazu habe zwar in Google nix gefunden, aber der Kunde ist ja bekanntlich König....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steering rocker


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92