KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

risskritisch

English translation: susceptible to cracking


18:57 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Organisationsanweisung Automobiltechnik
German term or phrase: risskritisch
Grundsätzlich müssen alle Bauteile rissfrei sein. Ziel ist es, den Focus auf die für die Funktion relevanten Bereiche zu legen. Diese Informationen sind den Herstellern weiterzugeben, damit diese die Rissfreiheit der geforderten Bereiche absichern und die begrenzten prüftechnischen Ressourcen zielgerichtet einsetzen können.
Der verantwortliche Entwicklungspartner definiert die risskritischen Bereiche und kennzeichnet diese gemäß nachstehendem Punkt „3. Zeichnungsangabe“.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:susceptible to cracking
Explanation:
areas susceptible to cracking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-05 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't suppose 'brittle' is technical either...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3susceptible to crackingLancashireman
4 +1Critical crack areasrjbemben
4crack-sensitive
Ruth Wiedekind
3critical crack locations
Peter Hansch, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
susceptible to cracking


Explanation:
areas susceptible to cracking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-05 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't suppose 'brittle' is technical either...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://tinyurl.com/3eyzx4
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I have at the moment, but was afrad it would not be "technical" enough.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Ernst suggests Rißneigung f / crack sensitivity. Given the context, I'd go with the above. (Brittle is less appropriate, think I.)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, TK. A cracker of a coincidence with this question posted earlier today http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1803116

agree  Vere Barzilai
10 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/reg-i...
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack-sensitive


Explanation:
möglich, wenn auch nur ca. 1/6 der "susceptible to cracking" Hits

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical crack locations


Explanation:
Another possibility - found this in an article on Ultrasonic Crack Detection Trials


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/wcndt00/papers/idn437/idn437.htm
Peter Hansch, PhD
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Critical crack areas


Explanation:
I understand this text to mean something different than what I see in other answers. The part supplier is being asked to mark on drawings those areas of the part that in which cracking is critical to function. This is being requested, because the automotive OEM has limited resources for inspecting the parts, i.e. can't inspect the whole part.

"Susceptible to cracking" doesn't really do justice here. The area might actually be LESS susceptible to cracking, but any cracks in that area would be critical to function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-07 00:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My point here is simply that perhaps "critical" should not be understood as strictly a technical term describing the location on the part most likely to develop cracks first. Instead these areas might be"critical" in terms of the end use of the part, i.e. its functional "criticality".

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yieto
4 days