KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bekanntheitsgrad

English translation: brand awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bekanntheitsgrad
English translation:brand awareness
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

00:59 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / prize-winning
German term or phrase: Bekanntheitsgrad
Cargobull Telematics, Tochtergesellschaft der Schmitz Cargobull AG, konnte sich in der Kategorie „Telematik“ auf Anhieb erfolgreich platzieren. Von 0 auf Platz drei konnte sich das Unternehmen beim Bekanntheitsgrad direkt hinter Siemens VDO Automotive (69,5) und DaimlerChrysler FleetBoard (64,5 Prozent) als einziger reiner Trailer-Telematik-Hersteller mit 57,7 Prozent platzieren.

i think "beim Bekanntheitsgrad" implies that the subsidiary company was able to jump from 0 into third place because its name was already known. "auf Anhieb" is also giving me difficulty.

Here's what i've got so far (really needs to be smoothed out):

Cargobull Telematics, subsidiary of the Schmitz Cargobull corporation, was able to race in and place itself successfully in the "Telematics" category. Since its name was already recognised, the company was able to catapult from 0 to third place, directly behind Siemens VDO Automotive (69,5 percent) und DaimlerChrysler FleetBoard (64,5 percent) as the only pure trailer telematics manufacturer.
Mark Barden
brand awareness
Explanation:
Das ist der Fachbegriff, der in der Marktforschung üblicherweise verwendet wird.
Gestützt von Wolfgang J. Koschnick: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing
Siehe z.B. odge.de/englisch-deutsch/brand+awarebess.html
Das "auf Anhieb" bezieht sich vermutlich darauf, dass dies in der ersten Befragung/Untersuchung geschah, in der Cargobull überhaupt erwähnt/abgefragt wurde. Daher stimme ich Bernhard Sulzers "right away" zu. "At the first time" oder "immediately" erscheinen mir als andere Optionen, aber das hängt von dem ganzen Kontext ab.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brand awarenessBrigitteHilgner
3 +2(product/brand) recognition
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beim Bekanntheitsgrad
(product/brand) recognition


Explanation:
in the criterium of product recognition, X was able to advance to third position.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: in terms of (brand) recognition/recall ... and "straight away" for "auf Anhieb"
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins: with David
4 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: The word is criterion - but the idiomatic phrase is "in terms of"
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bekanntheitsgrad einer Marke
brand awareness


Explanation:
Das ist der Fachbegriff, der in der Marktforschung üblicherweise verwendet wird.
Gestützt von Wolfgang J. Koschnick: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing
Siehe z.B. odge.de/englisch-deutsch/brand+awarebess.html
Das "auf Anhieb" bezieht sich vermutlich darauf, dass dies in der ersten Befragung/Untersuchung geschah, in der Cargobull überhaupt erwähnt/abgefragt wurde. Daher stimme ich Bernhard Sulzers "right away" zu. "At the first time" oder "immediately" erscheinen mir als andere Optionen, aber das hängt von dem ganzen Kontext ab.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Guten Morgen, Steffen. Danke schön!

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.crossmedia-zentrum.de/de/cross-media-glossar/defi...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim.