KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

nach außen tragen

English translation: They stand for first-class service.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sie tragen den Servicegedanken nach außen.
English translation:They stand for first-class service.
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

16:16 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: nach außen tragen
Die Vertragswerkstatt liegt verkehrsgünstig am südlichen Berliner Ring der A10. Die Belegschaft zählt derzeit 38 Mitarbeiter, die mehrheitlich in der Werkstatt arbeiten. Gemeinsam tragen sie den Servicegedanken nach außen, wenn es um die Auftragsabwicklung geht.
njbeckett
Germany
they stand for first-class service
Explanation:
I have to admit that I profoundly dislike the original German phrase. It sounds dreadful.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks. I don't like the German either. Epitomize is also a good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3epitomizegangels
3they stand for first-class serviceBrigitteHilgner
2 +1dedicated to serving you
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicated to serving you


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 16:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their dedication to service is evident

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: That's it - couldn't think of anything better.
17 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they stand for first-class service


Explanation:
I have to admit that I profoundly dislike the original German phrase. It sounds dreadful.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks. I don't like the German either. Epitomize is also a good answer.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epitomize


Explanation:
As a team, they epitomize customer service at its best.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187