KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prozeßsicher

English translation: uniform/consistent/reliable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozesssicher
English translation:uniform/consistent/reliable
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:21 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: prozeßsicher
Kleinserienwerkzeuge" gewährleisten eine *prozeßsichere* Fertigung. Das verwendete Fertigungsverfahren entspricht zudem der späteren Serienproduktion. Als Absicherungslösung für die Serienanlaufphase sind die Teile sowohl aus qualitativer Sicht als auch aufgrund der produzierbaren Stückzahl verwendbar. Kleinserienwerkzeug-Teile sind kundentauglich und damit bemusterungsfähig."
Jon Fedler
uniform/consistent
Explanation:
"Tools for small batch runs ensure/guarantee uniform/consistent production"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-09 09:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

".....guarantee consistency of/in production"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-09 09:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "reliable"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/135894
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controlledColin Newberry
4uniform/consistent
Tim Jenkins
3process-safe
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process-safe


Explanation:
I did come across this once, but I cannot find it in any of my dictionaries. There are some Google-Hits for it, though

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform/consistent


Explanation:
"Tools for small batch runs ensure/guarantee uniform/consistent production"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-09 09:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

".....guarantee consistency of/in production"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-09 09:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "reliable"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/135894


    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/prozesssicher/504188/100...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled


Explanation:
I think that says it all.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28