KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Entwicklungshoheit

English translation: responsibility for development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwicklungshoheit
English translation:responsibility for development
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:38 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Entwicklungshoheit
From an auto industry document "quality proof testing for the pre-production phase"

Es gilt, daß bei Plattformumfängen das ersteinsetzende Werk für die Erstbemusterung zuständig ist. Werden die Teile schließlich konzernweit eingesetzt, so ist bei Nachbemusterungen in Folge von Änderungen das Werk mit der *Entwicklungshoheit* für eine Musterprüfung zuständig.
Jon Fedler
responsibility for development
Explanation:
of a particular component - here, the floor-pan?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsibility for developmentDavid Moore
4development responsibility/oversight
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsibility for development


Explanation:
of a particular component - here, the floor-pan?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
25 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development responsibility/oversight


Explanation:
das Werk mit der Entwicklungshoheit = the plant to which development responsibility was assigned

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274