KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorabmuster

English translation: pre-production sample; prototype; spec. sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorabmuster
English translation:pre-production sample; prototype; spec. sample
Entered by: Jon Fedler

11:48 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Vorabmuster
Source: "Quality proof testing for the pre-production stage" (Auto Industry document)

*Sollte zum Beginn der 0-Serie eine Erstbemusterung aus Serienwerkzeugen nicht möglich sein, so sind zu diesem Zeitpunkt eindeutig als *Vorabmuster* gekennzeichnete Kleinserienwerkzeug-Teile mit vollständigen Bemusterungsunterlagen bei der zuständigen qualitaetssicherung des Abnehmerwerkes vorzustellen"
(Vorabbemusterung). Den Abruf für diese Vorabmuster erhalten Sie von der zuständigen pre-productionlogistik
Jon Fedler
pre-production sample; prototype; spec. sample
Explanation:
Take your choice; this is what they are usually called...

VisABILITY: FAQsA custom pre-production sample is also called a prototype or a “spec” sample. ... You must let us know that you will need a pre-production sample at the ...
www.visability.com/PBFaqs/FAQs.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Add one more (thanks) to my list

yoni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-production sample; prototype; spec. sampleDavid Moore
4 +3pre-sample
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-sample


Explanation:
or advance sample

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: I would prefer pre-sample
4 mins
  -> thanks capesha

agree  Samira Goth
4 mins
  -> thanks samira

agree  Raghunathan: pre-sample
17 mins
  -> thanks raghu

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-production sample; prototype; spec. sample


Explanation:
Take your choice; this is what they are usually called...

VisABILITY: FAQsA custom pre-production sample is also called a prototype or a “spec” sample. ... You must let us know that you will need a pre-production sample at the ...
www.visability.com/PBFaqs/FAQs.htm


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Add one more (thanks) to my list

yoni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: pre-production sample
11 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg: pre-production sample
46 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Stephen and Maureen
2 hrs