KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

materialschlüssig

English translation: flush (with the material)


08:01 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Turbochargers
German term or phrase: materialschlüssig
Die Figur zeigt einen Ausschnitt der Vorrichtung mit einem materialschlüssig integrierten Düsenelement.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:flush (with the material)
Explanation:
would be my take on it.
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in a material-locking mannerMonica Koch
3materials-positivegangels
3flush (with the material)
Andrea Obrien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flush (with the material)


Explanation:
would be my take on it.

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: possible, but unlikely IMO - same ol' story: we should stop even attempting to answer Qs like this without context
2 days19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materials-positive


Explanation:
The tricky ...schlüssig, frequently to be found in patents, is generally translated as '...positive'.

Here, you may want to say, 'a nozzle element positively integrated with the material'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

2706 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a material-locking manner


Explanation:
This does not mean "flush" or "positive". There is materialschlüssig (stoffschlüssig), formschlüssig, kraftschlüssig, reibschlüssig: these are all different ways two parts may be connected. In this case one could say "integrated in a material-locking manner."

Monica Koch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish