KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fahrwerksabstimmung

English translation: chassis tuning


21:09 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Racing
German term or phrase: Fahrwerksabstimmung
Team manager talking about practice sessions:

„In erster Linie ging es aber um Reifentests und die Fahrwerksabstimmung.“

The Hispanists seem to think this can be summed up as ‘suspension’ http://www.proz.com/kudoz/854429 . Is this precise enough?
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
English translation:chassis tuning
Explanation:
Seems to me to be a bit more than just suspension.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, JC. Thanks also to Robert B and the three endorsers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chassis tuning
jccantrell
4Chassis tuningrjbemben


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chassis tuning


Explanation:
Seems to me to be a bit more than just suspension.


    Reference: http://www.chevyhiperformance.com/techarticles/49758_25_chas...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks, JC. Thanks also to Robert B and the three endorsers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Was about to suggest this myself.
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.services.unimelb.edu.au/exchanges/TUM_subjects.pd...
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Wyhlidal suggests "chassis and suspension setup" or "chassis tuning ". I fancy the latter in this context.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chassis tuning


Explanation:
Seems to be the "in" expression, covering more than "suspension tuning".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-14 21:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 minutes late ....


    Reference: http://www.edmunds.com/insideline/do/Drives/Comparos/article...
rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36