KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hinterlegung

English translation: storage


14:05 Mar 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Hinterlegung
I'm not sure that the word "deposit" fits in here. This is a text about company cars and who is responsible for maintaining them. The paragraph with "hinterlegung" is shown below. Would there be another, more mechanical or automotive meaning, for "hinterlegung"?

Die Kosten für einen Satz Reifen und Felgen werden von der Leasinggesellschaft über¬nommen. Die Hinterlegung darf nur im Namen und Auftrag der Leasinggesell-schaft erfolgen. Die Kosten für die Einlagerung werden von den Reifenpartnern an die Leasinggesell¬schaft direkt berechnet.
Mary Watson
English translation:storage
Explanation:
I think Hinterlegung and Einlagerung are the same thing and that it's about storing winter tires while the summer tires are being used - or vice versa.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4storage
Kim Metzger
3SafekeepingPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hinterlegung
storage


Explanation:
I think Hinterlegung and Einlagerung are the same thing and that it's about storing winter tires while the summer tires are being used - or vice versa.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
20 mins

agree  Sueg: The request for storage of..., or Leaving the tires for storage...
42 mins

agree  DonM
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safekeeping


Explanation:
Safekeeping may be another alternative.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30