KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Konfektionär

English translation: customizer


16:11 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Konfektionär
Er findet es nur schade, dass die vielen positiven Eigenschaften der Trailer aus der industriellen Serienproduktion kommen. „Unsere Stärke ist, unseren Kunden ganz individuelle Transportlösungen anzubieten. Das lässt sich oft nur bei einem Konfektionär verwirkli-chen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:customizer
Explanation:
or more fully: "aftermarket customizer"

This is someone who modifies vehicle interiors (or motors) to suit special individual (="custom") needs
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customizerJim Tucker
3Individual assembler
Sonja Moser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Individual assembler


Explanation:
Da es sich offensichtlich um "maßangefertigte" Produktion handelt, würde ich es mit diesem Begriff versuchen.

Sonja Moser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Wenn dem so ist, dann ist der Begriff "Konfektionär" falsch gewählt, denn ein Konfektionär ist einer, der Ware von der Stange bietet (da kommt die erwähnte "industrielle Serienproduktion" ins Spiel).
3 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customizer


Explanation:
or more fully: "aftermarket customizer"

This is someone who modifies vehicle interiors (or motors) to suit special individual (="custom") needs

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Konfektion can have completely opposite meanings – serienmäßige Anfertigung (ready-made) and Maßkonfektion - made-to-measure http://www.proz.com/kudoz/228861 http://www.proz.com/kudoz/45319
1 hr
  -> yes - because etymologically it just means "putting together"