KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schrumpflack

English translation: wrinkle (or ripple) finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrumpflack
English translation:wrinkle (or ripple) finish
Entered by: jccantrell

17:00 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schrumpflack
Hi folks.
The text is mostly advertising about an engine. The section in question reads:

Er geizt weder mit optishen Reizen (Ventilhauben in rotem Schrumpflack) noch ...

That is it for this word.

I found this site:
http://www.achromat.de/html/wissen/wissen_schrumpf.html
which explains it in German.

What is is called in English?
jccantrell
United States
wrinkle (or ripple) finish
Explanation:
per Ernst

there is also a picture in the URL you gave which confirms wrinkle finish
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I knew this as "black crackle" way back when. I was curious whether there was an English equivalent to the name for the paint itself. This is what I will use. Thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wrinkle (or ripple) finishgangels
4wrinkle paint
Christiane Rose


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrinkle (or ripple) finish


Explanation:
per Ernst

there is also a picture in the URL you gave which confirms wrinkle finish

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
I knew this as "black crackle" way back when. I was curious whether there was an English equivalent to the name for the paint itself. This is what I will use. Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilka Nahmmacher: wrinkle finish
13 hrs

agree  nickiy
2 days19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrinkle paint


Explanation:
"wrinkle paint" or "krinkle [finish]" according to "Schmitt - Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik"


    Reference: http://www.hondapower.de/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=476404&highl...
Christiane Rose
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19