KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Längssperren

English translation: inter-axle differential lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Längssperren
English translation:inter-axle differential lock

08:51 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotives
German term or phrase: Längssperren
Gibt den Status der Längssperre für andere Systeme an
(z.B. ESP, ACC,..)
A. R. Raman
Singapore
inter-axle differential lock
Explanation:
The previous answer is pretty good. I personally find inter-axle to be more technical and specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to write: but both are equally good!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter-axle differential lock
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +1center differential lockcasper


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center differential lock


Explanation:
Quelle: Langenscheidt Technik Deutsch-Englisch

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Definitely
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-axle differential lock


Explanation:
The previous answer is pretty good. I personally find inter-axle to be more technical and specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to write: but both are equally good!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.