KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Abstellwiese

English translation: unpaved (parking) lot


11:53 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abstellwiese
Zum Anlauf des Kadett wurden erstmal 1400 Autos auf die Abstellwiesen gefahren, weil unsere Sitze fehlten

This appears to be an area in the manufacturing plant where unfinished cars are parked
Clare Clarke
Norway
English translation:unpaved (parking) lot
Explanation:
This appears to be simply a term coined for this "Wiese" where cars are "abgestellt" and not a common technical term.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1unpaved (parking) lot
Lars Helbig
2[temporary] parking groundsgangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaved (parking) lot


Explanation:
This appears to be simply a term coined for this "Wiese" where cars are "abgestellt" and not a common technical term.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[temporary] parking grounds


Explanation:
'grounds' may be finished or unfinished surfaces. Remember 'grounds keeper' in charge of keeping up playing fields at sporting events.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187