KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

teilegebunden

English translation: parts-specific


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:teilegebunden
English translation:parts-specific
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

18:32 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / measuring equipment
German term or phrase: teilegebunden
Alle im Bereich der Produktion eingesetzten teilegebundenen Messmittel müssen für das Überwachen und Regeln von Fertigungsprozessen geeignet sein, das heißt, sie dürfen nur mit einer bestimmten Messunsicherheit bzw. Messwertstreuung gegenüber der zugedachten Toleranz bzw. Prozessstreuung behaftet sein.

Is it as simple as "component-bound"? B
silvia glatzhofer
parts-specific
Explanation:
i.e., to be used for only one (or certain) part(s), for all the reasons stated in your excerpt
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parts-specificTeresa Reinhardt
3measuring tools, intended for...
Vito Smolej
3component-related
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
component-related


Explanation:
it my initial reading ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measuring tools, intended for...


Explanation:
...the control and supervision of the manufacturing (process) of the (said) parts must qualify (?) as regards the trueness and precision from the point of view of the tolerance and deviation required.



    Reference: http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN+ISO+5725-4/51820811.html
    Reference: http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN+ISO+5725-5+Berichtigung+...
Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parts-specific


Explanation:
i.e., to be used for only one (or certain) part(s), for all the reasons stated in your excerpt

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  David Hollywood: like it Teresa :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!