KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Formenbauschmieden

English translation: tool and die maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formenbauschmiede
English translation:tool and die maker
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

13:41 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Formenbauschmieden
Langjährige Erfahrungen unserer Fachleute in reonommierten "Formenbauschmieden" garantieren unseren Kunden das Know-how vom Prototypenbau bis hin zur Konstruktion von Großwerkzeugen.

[Dies betrifft die Dienstleistungen eines Ingenieurdienstleisters für Konstruktion im Formen-, Werkzeug- und Anlagenbau im Automobilbereich.]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
tool and die makers
Explanation:
since this is about metal (at least, on most cars)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Perfekt, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tool and die makersTeresa Reinhardt
3mold making / mould making
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mold making / mould making


Explanation:
Formenbau = mold making / mould making

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tool and die makers


Explanation:
since this is about metal (at least, on most cars)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Perfekt, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Cohen: I've just noticed your answer, Teresa. Right on the money! Congratulations.
6 days
  -> Thanks!