KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zwei Herzen schlagen in seiner Brust

English translation: the best of both worlds


02:31 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Zwei Herzen schlagen in seiner Brust
I know that meaning of this expression in German is:

Jemand mag / liebt zwei Dinge gleichermaßen, kann diese aber nicht immer miteinander vereinbaren.

However, I cannot seem to come up with an equivalent English expression or a catchy saying that would work in this context.

This is essentially a marketing text with a few technical details from an automotive magazine about a station wagon that performs like a sports car.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Julianne Rowland
United States
English translation:the best of both worlds
Explanation:
considering the context, big yet sporty
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama


Summary of answers provided
4 +1the best of both worlds
Cilian O'Tuama
3A heart that beats for twocasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A heart that beats for two


Explanation:
I have attempted to tweak the lyric 'My heart beats for two' to fit the asker's context
HTH

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Chetan! I haven't yet decided if I want to stay with the "hear" theme, but if I do, this will work nicely. Regards, Julianne


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the best of both worlds


Explanation:
considering the context, big yet sporty

Cilian O'Tuama
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cilian. Your suggestions really does capture the gist of the rest of the text. Regards, Julianne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
20 hrs