KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lifestylig

English translation: luxury / luxurious


12:46 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: lifestylig
This term appears in an auto review article in the following contex:

...frische Form, ein wenig lifestylig, superb verarbeitet, angereichert mit ein paar Zutaten aus der Sportabteilung wie Schalensitze, abgeflachtes Sportlenkrad und breite Radhäuser...

I found the following reference online from an article in Der Spiegel:

Autohersteller streben meist nach dem Außergewöhnlichen : Besonders sportlich sollen die Modelle sein oder besonders lifestylig ; besonders verbrauchsgünstig oder besonders sicher.

Sounds like 'lifestylig' is contrasted with 'sportlich', but I am a bit stumped for a suitable term in English. The car in question is a Kombi (station wagon) that handles like a sports car.

Thanks in advance.
Julianne Rowland
United States
English translation:luxury / luxurious
Explanation:
Going with your idea of contrast, a distinction is often made between "luxury" and "sport" features. Of course, it's usually made in order to show that the advertised car is both in one package.

I haven't used or heard the term in German, so this may be off the mark.

In your sentence: "a bit luxurious"
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Although 'lifestyley' does seem to be in use, I think your suggestion conveys the right meaning and, I agree with Stephan, sounds more natural. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2luxury / luxurious
Darin Fitzpatrick
2classy
Nadine Kahn


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liefstylig
luxury / luxurious


Explanation:
Going with your idea of contrast, a distinction is often made between "luxury" and "sport" features. Of course, it's usually made in order to show that the advertised car is both in one package.

I haven't used or heard the term in German, so this may be off the mark.

In your sentence: "a bit luxurious"

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Although 'lifestyley' does seem to be in use, I think your suggestion conveys the right meaning and, I agree with Stephan, sounds more natural. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Darin, Thanks for your suggestion. I was thinking about 'luxurious' but wasn't sure if this term was used as a contrast to sporty in this context (I haven't done much in the way of marketing or automotive, so this is all new to me). Thanks for the confirmation. I think your suggestion works well here. Julianne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sounds more natural than "lifestyley"
59 mins

agree  Vere Barzilai: I think this expresses it the best
2 days15 hrs

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
classy


Explanation:
lifestylig??? OMGoodness, that is no German word by any means... *eek*

I would go with 'classy' over 'luxurious"

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4