KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

strassenzugelassen

English translation: street-legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strassenzugelassen
English translation:street-legal
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:05 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: strassenzugelassen
To do with limousines. Such and such a limousine was the best in the 'strassenzugelassene' limousines....
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
street-legal
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often used in connection with \"dirt bikes\" (motorcycles) that need to have special accessories, such as headlights/taillights, to make them street legal. Maybe limousines have to adhere to a certain size, etc.
Never heard of racing limos! :-))
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Va-va-voom :) Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3street-legal
Trudy Peters
4registeredKlaus Stracker
4... fit for the roadxxxdeufrang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
street-legal


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often used in connection with \"dirt bikes\" (motorcycles) that need to have special accessories, such as headlights/taillights, to make them street legal. Maybe limousines have to adhere to a certain size, etc.
Never heard of racing limos! :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Va-va-voom :) Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: in the USA, this is the term for cars, too. Sepcifies that you are not using nitro as a fuel, etc.
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
51 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... fit for the road


Explanation:
This is tricky. Straßenzulassung would be "road permit".

Looking at that fragment of yours, I'd go with "limousines fit for the road", or something like that.

xxxdeufrang

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered


Explanation:
I think registered will do the trick here. For strassenzugelassen, you could also say zugelassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:44:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you may could also use legally registered.

Klaus Stracker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman