KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Reifenschulter

English translation: tyre shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifenschulter
English translation:tyre shoulder
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

19:06 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Reifenschulter
A logo is stamped on the "Reifenschulter" of a tyre...
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
tyre/tire shoulder
Explanation:
it's actually part of the tyre/tire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULDER – The outside edge of the tread face as it wraps slightly over the outer and inner sidewalls, and designed to provide continuous contact with the road while maneuvering.

http://www.tirereview.com/definition.htm
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1side wall of the tire
Trudy Peters
4 +1tyre/tire shoulder
Cilian O'Tuama
4mud guardPANKUJ BALI


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mud guard


Explanation:
For example on a motorcycle. Maybe it would be 'Mud Flap' on a Car.

Hope this helps
:)


PANKUJ BALI

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyre/tire shoulder


Explanation:
it's actually part of the tyre/tire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 19:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHOULDER – The outside edge of the tread face as it wraps slightly over the outer and inner sidewalls, and designed to provide continuous contact with the road while maneuvering.

http://www.tirereview.com/definition.htm

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side wall of the tire


Explanation:
Schulter = Seitenwand (of a tire)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I believe that THIS is where they put logos, even though I think Cilian has the proper Xlation. Darn engineers!
26 mins