KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

C-Muster

English translation: release samples/release sample parts/C samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:C-Muster
English translation:release samples/release sample parts/C samples
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

20:53 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / component testing
German term or phrase: C-Muster
This is from specifications for testing components of a radiator fan. This section describes how the tests are to be set up and carried out

1. Die Freigabeprüfungen sind mit *C-Mustern* durchzuführen.
2. Die Anzahl der Prüflinge ist dem Prüfablauf (Kap.2.5) zu entnehmen.
etc.

TIA
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
release samples/release sample parts
Explanation:
This might depend which manufacturer you are translating for, but if it's VW or Audi then the above are definitely correct.

You could also use "C samples" or "C sample parts" - this would be widely understood within the industry - but VW specify that the spelt out version must be used in their official translations to English (although this rule isn't always followed).

For reference:

A-Muster = concept sample
B-Muster = procurement sample
C-Muster = release sample
D-Muster = production sample
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for helping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3release samples/release sample parts
Languageman
4 +2C samples
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C-Mustern
release samples/release sample parts


Explanation:
This might depend which manufacturer you are translating for, but if it's VW or Audi then the above are definitely correct.

You could also use "C samples" or "C sample parts" - this would be widely understood within the industry - but VW specify that the spelt out version must be used in their official translations to English (although this rule isn't always followed).

For reference:

A-Muster = concept sample
B-Muster = procurement sample
C-Muster = release sample
D-Muster = production sample

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Nice reference for VW!
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: I've worked on VW translations too
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C-Mustern
C samples


Explanation:
These are the third round of samples submitted for approval. (First are A, then B, then C ...)

There is some definition of exactly what characteristics these need to have, such as being made on production tooling, having a certain percentage of final production components, etc. This can vary by auto manufacturer; I don't believe there is a standard definition of "C" samples.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs