KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verharrungszustand

English translation: steady output


07:10 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diesel engine control
German term or phrase: Verharrungszustand
Während der Motorparameterprüfung muss ein stabiler Verharrungszustand mit gleichbleibenden Messwerten erreicht werden.

This is from a text describing an engine parameter test for industrial engines.

What is Verharrungszustand? idling state?

TIA
TransWolf
English translation:steady output
Explanation:
I don't think this is ONLY "idling"; I think it is a "steady output at any chosen setting", so if the motor has to be tested at a range of different speeds, it is not actually measured until the output is stable at each of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steady state, speed or condition are three possible alternatives.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Steady state is best as the engine is indeed tested at a range of speeds. Thank you for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1steady state or quiescent state
jccantrell
3 +1steady outputDavid Moore
3dwell statePatrick Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwell state


Explanation:
I found a translation for "veharren" as "to dwell" in a dictionary relating to another field of technology. Would this be suitable in this case?

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steady output


Explanation:
I don't think this is ONLY "idling"; I think it is a "steady output at any chosen setting", so if the motor has to be tested at a range of different speeds, it is not actually measured until the output is stable at each of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steady state, speed or condition are three possible alternatives.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Steady state is best as the engine is indeed tested at a range of speeds. Thank you for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: and a 'stabiler Verharrungszustand' must be a super-steady state (or just plain doppeltgemoppelt)
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steady state or quiescent state


Explanation:
How we always described this condition in electrical engineering. You reach a point where everything is stable, whether idle, at some particular load or whatever.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: i'd go w/steday state, for lack of context
1 hr