KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorschädigung

English translation: damage/previous damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschädigung
English translation:damage/previous damage
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

14:35 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / component testing
German term or phrase: Vorschädigung
From specs for testing radiator fans. Here the fan is blasted with stones and grit, then subjected to other tortures. Is there a common term for this?

*Vorbeschädigung* des Prüflings zur Untersuchung des Korrosionsverhaltens durch Steinbeschlag.

Die Auswirkung von mechanischen *Vorschädigungen* (offene und versteckte) sollen im Anschluss an diese Prüfung auf deren Auswirkungen bezüglich des Korrosionsverhaltens sowie auf die Dichtigkeit untersucht werden.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
damage, previous damage
Explanation:
use 2 different terms. damage in the first case, previous mechanical damage on the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-28 14:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "forced damage" in the first case???
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preliminary damaging/preliminary damage
David Hollywood
2 +2damage, previous damage
BirgitBerlin
3incipient damagePatrick Johnson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary damaging/preliminary damage


Explanation:
I owuld say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-28 14:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "prior" damage in the second case (or "previous" as Birgit suggests)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-28 14:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "damaging" is appropriate in the first case to stress the process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-28 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in retro, "preliminary" is NOT good in the second case (prior/previous is fine IMO)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damage, previous damage


Explanation:
use 2 different terms. damage in the first case, previous mechanical damage on the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-28 14:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "forced damage" in the first case???

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with "previous" in the second case
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incipient damage


Explanation:
As per Siemens Power Plant Dictionary.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30