KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zu Ende auf deren Kapazität

English translation: Their capacitance is measured after the endurance test.


17:30 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / component testing
German term or phrase: zu Ende auf deren Kapazität
Still flogging myself with specs for testing radiator fans. I don't get exactly what "zu Ende" refers to here. This is an assessment criterion for a thermal shock endurance test.

Elektrolytkondensatoren werden *zu Ende auf deren Kapazität* geprüft.

TIA
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:Their capacitance is measured after the endurance test.
Explanation:
How I would understand this.

You run the endurance test, and THEN you measure whether the capacitors have lost any capacitance.

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Still haven't heard from the client which of these was right, but I tended toward this one and the system is hounding me to pick one. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Their capacitance is measured after the endurance test.
jccantrell
3 +1tested to the end (i.e., destruction) on their capacityDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Their capacitance is measured after the endurance test.


Explanation:
How I would understand this.

You run the endurance test, and THEN you measure whether the capacitors have lost any capacitance.

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Still haven't heard from the client which of these was right, but I tended toward this one and the system is hounding me to pick one. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd tend towards this one
42 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Would tend to agree here. At the end of the test (cycle)?
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tested to the end (i.e., destruction) on their capacity


Explanation:
I'd say; it might be best to check...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd ask, too. There are clearer ways of expressing it.
41 mins