KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Riemenscheibenabziehsatz

English translation: belt pulley puller/remover (kit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riemenscheibenabziehsatz
English translation:belt pulley puller/remover (kit)
Entered by: arum

12:20 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Riemenscheibenabziehsatz
Description of a part in a catalogue of tools for car repair. Riemenscheiben are belt pulleys, but I'm not sure what an "Abziehsatz" is. The description also talks of an "Abziehtiefe" ...
arum
belt pulley puller/remover (kit)
Explanation:
if that's not too much of a tongue twister; and it does what it says on the tin!
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belt pulley puller/remover (kit)DHPete
4pulley puller
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belt pulley puller/remover (kit)


Explanation:
if that's not too much of a tongue twister; and it does what it says on the tin!

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: yes, sounds strange, but that's it.
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Harris
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulley puller


Explanation:
Sounds silly, especially if you say it five times fast.

But that's what it is.

For the other term, you could make a new entry and provide full context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-03 12:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Belt pulley" is redundant; you can just use "pulley" for "Riemenscheibe".


    Reference: http://www.autozone.com/in_our_stores/loan_a_tool/pullers_sp...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150