KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pritschenlänge/Pritschenbreite

English translation: Platform width / length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pritschenlänge/Pritschenbreite
English translation:Platform width / length
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

13:30 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Pritschenlänge/Pritschenbreite
Es geht um Streumaschinen
The question concerns spreaders

required mounting length
or just
required platform length???
Z.E. Ball
Platform width / length
Explanation:
Several Automotive dictionaries
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
diolch yn fawr!

;-))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bed length/widthKen Cox
4Platform width / length
Michael Harris
3pallet length/breadthxxxNotPin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pallet length/breadth


Explanation:
"Pritschenlänge/Pritschenbreite" refers either to the length/breadth of a warehouse pallet or to the portable loading platform on a vehicle (normally a truck).


    Reference: http://www.bellutti.at/techtex/planenzoll.shtml
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pritsche
xxxNotPin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I son't see how it can be a pallet in the context of Streumaschinen
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bed length/width


Explanation:
if you're talking about the dimensions of a truck or trailer platform necessary for transporting the machine (at least in NA usage) -- the load-bearing portion of a truck or trailer is called the bed

sample refs:

Warning and safety system indicating truck trailer tip-over
...Such devices for detecting when a truck trailer is approaching a tip-over condition are generally placed on the underside of the trailer bed or adjacent to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4988974.html

Dump Trailers including Belmont Machine dump trailers, Corn Pro ...Click here for available sizes and dimensions. ... General Duty Dump Trailer available in 10 or 12' lengths with 71" bed width inside. ...
www.davistrailerworld.com/store.asp?pid=9081

"Slide in truck camper,travel trailers,5th wheel trailer, truck ...Slide in truck camper,travel trailers,truck camper,Toy Hauler,RV trailer ... The bed dimensions are very close to a Ford F150 97-03 and 04 Heritage model. ...
www.mrtruck.net/campers.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platform width / length


Explanation:
Several Automotive dictionaries

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
diolch yn fawr!

;-))