KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Belastungsstrecke

English translation: durability track/course


06:52 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Belastungsstrecke
• Militärisches Testgelände Offroad und Belastungsstrecken (Genehmigung erteilt)

This is for a company that produces structural components and assembly groups (ball bearings, steering systems) for automobiles. This section of the text describes the advantages of their location in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland.

The only translation I have found was "loading valve" (http://www.ics-schneider.de/images/pdf/176.pdf), but that is clearly does not apply to this context. I don't think it's quite an 'obstacle course' (Hindernislauf)... "load testing track"?

Any help much appreciated!
Mark Barden
English translation:durability track/course
Explanation:
Quite a few hits for durability course or track on google.
Selected response from:

Madoc Skinner
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks very much. dead on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endurance track
Hans-Joachim Oehlmann
4durability track/courseMadoc Skinner
3Loading Track
ELisabeth Luhrs


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loading Track


Explanation:
Loading Track comes to mind. The military has off road tracks and uses part of that track for testing loading and unloading.

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durability track/course


Explanation:
Quite a few hits for durability course or track on google.

Madoc Skinner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much. dead on!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endurance track


Explanation:
relates to a trial or test-drive environment

Hans-Joachim Oehlmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman